KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Can I just say?

German translation: Darf ich Dir sagen ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I just say?
German translation:Darf ich Dir sagen ...
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:34 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Can I just say?
Such as in the context of trying to introduce a complaint....like Can I just say that I don't like it when you leave your mess on the sink?
Lindsay
Darf ich Dir sagen ...
Explanation:
That would be a fairly sharp way of reprimanding someone.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Darf ich Dir sagen ...
Alexander Schleber
5 +3Dürfte ich Dich darauf aufmerksam machen, dass...Jan Neersoe
4Muss es unbedingt sein, dass du...?Gabriele Zöttl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Darf ich Dir sagen ...


Explanation:
That would be a fairly sharp way of reprimanding someone.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Exactly the right 'feel'.
3 hrs

agree  Susan Starling: yes, this matches the tone of the original
6 hrs

agree  ambittles
1 day 4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dürfte ich Dich darauf aufmerksam machen, dass...


Explanation:
Same meaning, a little more ironic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on how you say it, it can also be more sarcastic and/or bitter than ironic...

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: gefällt mir besser
1 min

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
30 mins

agree  Optical
35 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Far too sarcastic, compared with the English.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muss es unbedingt sein, dass du...?


Explanation:
That would be a more tentative approach

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28