KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

level deck pool

German translation: ebenerdiges Schwimmbecken


18:53 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: level deck pool
Provision of a balance tank if the pool is of the level deck type
buckel
German translation:ebenerdiges Schwimmbecken
Explanation:
see the following websites:

http://www.frenz-schwimmbadbau.de/
http://www.schwimmbadbau.topcool.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 21:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found another one, mentioning the \"Ausgleichsbehälter\" (balance tank) - your sentence reads in German: Falls es sich um ein ebenerdiges Schwimmbecken handelt, wird ein Ausgleichsbehälter geliefert/bereitgestellt/angeboten (depends on your context).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
two for the price of one
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ÜberlaufbeckenKlaus Dorn
4ebenerdiges SchwimmbeckenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ebenerdiges Schwimmbecken


Explanation:
see the following websites:

http://www.frenz-schwimmbadbau.de/
http://www.schwimmbadbau.topcool.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 21:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found another one, mentioning the \"Ausgleichsbehälter\" (balance tank) - your sentence reads in German: Falls es sich um ein ebenerdiges Schwimmbecken handelt, wird ein Ausgleichsbehälter geliefert/bereitgestellt/angeboten (depends on your context).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
two for the price of one
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überlaufbecken


Explanation:
is another possibility, see this website:

http://www.poolman.ch/schwimmbadbau_faq.asp


    Reference: http://www.poolman.ch/schwimmbadbau_faq.asp
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743