KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

false start sockets

German translation: Fehlstartplatten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false start sockets
German translation:Fehlstartplatten
Entered by: CBeeh

18:56 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: false start sockets
swimming pool construction
Casting in of any "free issue" build-in items and the pool side fittings such as ladder anchors, false start sockets, back stroke indicator sockets, starting block fixings, pool light deck boxes etc.
buckel
Fehlstartplatte
Explanation:
Fehlstartplatte

Die Fehlstartplatten werden benötigt um Fehlstarts bei Staffelbewerben zu erkennen. Die Fehlstartplatte wird hierfür auf den bestehenden Startsockel aufgebaut. Die Fehlstartplatte besteht aus rostfreiem Stahl und wird auf der Standfläche mit Quarzsand rutschfest gemacht. Die Fehlstartsockel werden immer den Gegebenheiten des vorhandenen Startsockels angepaßt.

see website:

http://www.alge-timing.com/alge/swim2000-03-d.htm#SWD1
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I'll go for that too
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fehlstartsockel
CBeeh
4 +1FehlstartplatteKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fehlstartplatte


Explanation:
Fehlstartplatte

Die Fehlstartplatten werden benötigt um Fehlstarts bei Staffelbewerben zu erkennen. Die Fehlstartplatte wird hierfür auf den bestehenden Startsockel aufgebaut. Die Fehlstartplatte besteht aus rostfreiem Stahl und wird auf der Standfläche mit Quarzsand rutschfest gemacht. Die Fehlstartsockel werden immer den Gegebenheiten des vorhandenen Startsockels angepaßt.

see website:

http://www.alge-timing.com/alge/swim2000-03-d.htm#SWD1


    Reference: http://www.alge-timing.com/alge/swim2000-03-d.htm#SWD1
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
I'll go for that too
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds convincing to me
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fehlstartsockel


Explanation:
It sounds like a literal home-made translation, but this is the term that for example ALGE, a specialist in swim-timing, uses.

They also have "Startsockel", which includes the false start function, or "Fehlstartplatte", which is another piece of equipment. But here I guess you talk about the "Fehlstartsockel.

HTH,

Chris


    Reference: http://www.alge-timing.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: same search engine?
7 mins

agree  Birgit Gerdes: In this context, I heard "-sockel" more often than "-platte"
3 hrs