KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Back-filling

German translation: Hinterfüllung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back-filling
German translation:Hinterfüllung
Entered by: Rudolf Kräuter

18:57 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Back-filling
swimming pool construction
Back-filling to the pool, balance tank, trenches etc.
buckel
Hinterfüllung
Explanation:
siehe z.B. www.livingpool.de/magazin/magazin4-01.asp
(Schwimmbadkontext)
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hinterfüllung
Rudolf Kräuter
4 +1HinterfütterungIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hinterfütterung


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.kleingarten.bayern.de/fachteil/trockenbiotope.htm
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: I think both terms are accepted translations
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hinterfüllung


Explanation:
siehe z.B. www.livingpool.de/magazin/magazin4-01.asp
(Schwimmbadkontext)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 mins

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Also supported by Bucksch, WB Architektur, Hochbau & Baustoffe, and Gelbrich/Reinwalt, Bauwesen
6 hrs