KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

datums

German translation: Fixpunkt/Festpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:datums
German translation:Fixpunkt/Festpunkt
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

11:09 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: datums
swimming pool construction work
Attendances Required
2.1 Provision of marked datums, grid lines and setting out points to enable us to install our works.
buckel
Fixpunkt/Festpunkt
Explanation:
is another possible translation, say DicData and Routledge
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fixpunkt/Festpunkt
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Bezugsgröße / Bezugspunkte
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bezugsgröße / Bezugspunkte


Explanation:
In your context the translation is Bezugspunkte/Festpunkte.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixpunkt/Festpunkt


Explanation:
is another possible translation, say DicData and Routledge


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347