KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

phitodepuration

German translation: Phytoreinigung (Wasseraufbereitung mit Hilfe von Phytoplankton)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phytodepuration
German translation:Phytoreinigung (Wasseraufbereitung mit Hilfe von Phytoplankton)
Entered by: Pee Eff

18:40 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: phitodepuration
It uses phitodepuration with hydroponic plants to renew wash water and fuel cells for power.

Es geht um eine neue Art von Waschmaschine.
Gibt es im deutschen "phitodepuration"??
Danke für die Hilfe!
Pee Eff
Germany
Phytoreinigung
Explanation:
siehe Reference
Selected response from:

ambittles
Grading comment
Ich habe es so gemacht: "Wasseraufbereitung mit Hilfe von Phytoplankton (Phytoreinigung)..." und habe mich danach nur noch mit 'Phytoreinigung' darauf bezogen.

Vielen Dank an alle! das war nicht ganz einfach...
Schöne Grüße,
Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Phytoreinigungambittles
5purification with plantsGregor Adlesic
4Ausscheidung von toxischem PhytoplanktonKlaus Dorn
3commentJan Neersoe


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausscheidung von toxischem Phytoplankton


Explanation:
wow, that was difficult - a search for fitodepuration leads you to one Italian website, talking about the revival of bird breeding in a certain region. From there I found "fito" in the EurLex - explained as "toxisches Phytoplankton". Depuration means Ausscheidung.

see websites:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/de/oj/dat/2001/c_330/c_3302...
    Reference: http://eboals.bologna.enea.it/ambtd/impianti_cw.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Nachdem depuration einfach Reinigung heißt, dürfte es sich bei "phitodepuration" bzw. "phyto..." um eine Abwasserreinigung durch Pflanzen bzw. eine Pflanzenkläranlage handeln. Der deutsche Oberbegriff für die Reinigung/Sanierung schadstoffbelasteter Böden und Abwässer ist Phytosanierung bzw. Phytoremediation; eine spezielle Übersetzung für diese "phytodepuration" konnte ich leider nicht finden. Evtl. findest Du bei den Referenzen weitere Infos, oder eine Suche nach "ph*y*todepuration" hilft weiter.

http://www.planum-gmbh.de/html/bio-dekontamination.htm
http://141.65.50.113/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.g-o.de/kap3/3ak.htm
    Reference: http://www.phytosanierung.de/index1.htm
Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phytoreinigung


Explanation:
siehe Reference


    Reference: http://www.kluyver.stm.tudelft.nl/efb/tgppb/pdf/ger4.pdf
ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Ich habe es so gemacht: "Wasseraufbereitung mit Hilfe von Phytoplankton (Phytoreinigung)..." und habe mich danach nur noch mit 'Phytoreinigung' darauf bezogen.

Vielen Dank an alle! das war nicht ganz einfach...
Schöne Grüße,
Patrick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
16 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

neutral  Jan Neersoe: Possible, but a Google or Metager search for this term gives 0 hits, so it still might not be the correct technical term
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purification with plants


Explanation:
Das grosse DUDEN Fremdwörterbuch explains: phyt aus gr. Phytón :Pflanze eig. »das Gewachsene«, wortbildungselement mitder Bedeuting Pflance, pflancliches organismus.

and

depuration (veraltete) Reinugung

So the correct speling of the world would be also in English phytopurification. You can check the Net. The word described process of clining, purufucation of waste waters s with plants. Example from net:

Dear colleagues,
we are working on a project regarding phytodepuration of waste water containing different kind of pollutants (heavy metals, pesticides, detergents, etc.). In order to find naturally or artificially (laboratory) selected plants, we are looking for cultivars of Typha latifoglia and Phragmites australis that are collected or selected under particular environmental conditions. We already have some plants from high polluted sites such as sugar beet transforming industries, but we would like to extend our screening of cultivars and applications. Of course your help will be really appreciated and could be a start for further cooperation. Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.

Gregor Adlešiè

Gregoradlesic.siol.net



    Environmental reinstatement chapter 2 NATURALISTIC EGINEERING.htm
Gregor Adlesic
Solomon Islands