KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cultured marble

German translation: Kunstmarmor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultured marble
German translation:Kunstmarmor
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

11:29 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cultured marble
End-use market served (corrosion, automative, cultured marble, marine, etc.)
Kathi Stock
United States
Kunstmarmor
Explanation:
Cultured marble belongs to the family of cast polymers. Cast polymers are a mixture of an unsaturated polyester resin, highly filled with inorganic particulates and pigments. Fillers used are engineered calcium carbonates (for cultured marble), aluminum tri-hydrate (for cultured onyx) and aluminum tri-hydrate with a suspension of specialty formulated color chips (for cultured granite.)
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kunstmarmor
Vesna Zivcic
4Faux Marmor / Falscher Marmor
urst
3 +1Künstlicher Marmor
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Künstlicher Marmor


Explanation:
Hallo Kathi,

aus einer früheren Übersetzung kenne ich "Cultured Pearls" als Zucht- bzw. Kunstperlen, daher liegt die Vermutung nahe, dass es sich hierbei um Künstlichen Marmor handelt (im Vergleich zu "Natural Marble" und "Natural Pearls/Artificial Pearls/Cultured Pearls")

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faux Marmor / Falscher Marmor


Explanation:
of Closet Area; Cultured Marble Counter tops in Bathrooms; ... und
Essbereich; Große Schränke; Faux Marmor Ablagen in allen Bädern

"Falsch" klingt natürlich nicht sehr nett

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kunstmarmor


Explanation:
Cultured marble belongs to the family of cast polymers. Cast polymers are a mixture of an unsaturated polyester resin, highly filled with inorganic particulates and pigments. Fillers used are engineered calcium carbonates (for cultured marble), aluminum tri-hydrate (for cultured onyx) and aluminum tri-hydrate with a suspension of specialty formulated color chips (for cultured granite.)



    Reference: http://www.internationalmarbleindustries.com/info.htm
    Reference: http://www.martinswerk.de/MK-A.asp
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hartwin Busch
20 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  xxxKristina M: This is the normal term used.
2 hrs