KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Pin

German translation: Stift, Pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin
German translation:Stift, Pin
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:38 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pin
The main supply to the rack is delivered in the A plug (pins 1 and 2), on the front panel of the SERVER slot.

Any help with the sentence would also be appreciated.
eli
Stift, Pin
Explanation:
Die Versorgungsspannung für das Rack wird über Steckverbinder A (Stifte 1 und 2) an der Frontplatte des SERVER-Steckplatzes angelegt. (or herangeführt for a less technical expression).

Note with regard to main supply:
Usually, main supply refers to the line voltage, but there is no evidence here. Hence, I used the term supply voltage.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. They are referring to the line voltage. Do you say that Netzstromversorgung? It is what I found in my dictionary, but feels as if something is missing there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PinGabriele Zöttl
4Stift, Pin
Klaus Herrmann
4Steckerstift
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Stift
Uta Moncur


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pin


Explanation:
As a rule, this isn't translated

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: see below
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steckerstift


Explanation:
as you were talking about plugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the above, Pin is more frequently used as is \"Jumper\" for \"Jumper\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you definitely need a GERMAN translation, it´s STECKERSTIFT or STIFT

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stift


Explanation:
Kurz für Steckerstift

Uta Moncur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stift, Pin


Explanation:
Die Versorgungsspannung für das Rack wird über Steckverbinder A (Stifte 1 und 2) an der Frontplatte des SERVER-Steckplatzes angelegt. (or herangeführt for a less technical expression).

Note with regard to main supply:
Usually, main supply refers to the line voltage, but there is no evidence here. Hence, I used the term supply voltage.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks. They are referring to the line voltage. Do you say that Netzstromversorgung? It is what I found in my dictionary, but feels as if something is missing there.