KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

VAC/VDC

German translation: V AC/V DC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAC/VDC
German translation:V AC/V DC
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

18:38 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VAC/VDC
I know what they mean, but are they translated in German when used with figures? (e.g. 230VAC, 24VDC)
eli
V AC, V DC
Explanation:
In my experience, V AC and V DC is commonly used in Germany, while I did not see V GS or V WS that often.

If you decide to go for V AC and V DC, there is a space between V and AC or DC.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks. I'll just check some German sites to see about the space, as it seems that there are different opinions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2V~ / V-Eva Gerkrath
4 +3V AC, V DC
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1AC = Wechselspannung, DC=Gleichspannung
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AC = Wechselspannung, DC=Gleichspannung


Explanation:
the "V" is from Volt, like 240 V Wechselspannung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, you should mention this in your translation because connectiong an AC device to a DC outlet might cause serious damage to it

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
The question: the same in German or other abbreviation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Wird immer noch bezweifelt, siehe: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/electronics_elec...
4755 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The question: the same in German or other abbreviation

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
V AC, V DC


Explanation:
In my experience, V AC and V DC is commonly used in Germany, while I did not see V GS or V WS that often.

If you decide to go for V AC and V DC, there is a space between V and AC or DC.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
thanks. I'll just check some German sites to see about the space, as it seems that there are different opinions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuttaDD: That is it! ....but I would prefer omitting the space between them...VAC/VDC.
4 mins

agree  Uta Moncur: I would definitely have a space between V and AC or DC
9 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: oder AC/DC tiefgestellt
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V~ / V-


Explanation:
Another possibility, especially usefull when space is limited. V~ for VAC and V- for VDC.

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: V= ist auch möglich
13 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Auch V~ / V-(V=) // Still disputed, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/electronics_elec...
4755 days