KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

batch after batch

German translation: Charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch
German translation:Charge
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

20:05 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: batch after batch
XXX's proprietary manufacturing process control program sets the world standard for producing resins of exacting consistency batch after batch.
Guß für Guß? Schub für Schub? Hat jemand eine kreative Idee?
Kathi Stock
United States
Charge für Charge, bei allen Chargen
Explanation:
If it's a process, the technical expression for batch is "Charge", describing a type of process where one batch is produced, then the next one, etc. (as opposed to a continuous process).

I tend to disagree on the -after- question, if seen as a general rule.
Examples: Er ging Tag für Tag zur Arbeit, die Polizei durchsuchte Haus für Haus, usw.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I guess this was a difficult one. I certainly appreciate everyone's help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Charge für Charge, bei allen Chargen
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1Partie für Partie
Grusche Rosenkranz
4bei jedem ProduktionslaufKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bei jedem Produktionslauf


Explanation:
or Produktionslauf für Produktionslauf, but it does sound horrible, doesn't it? Another possibility "bei jedem Produktionslauf aufs Neue"...(I like this one best)

The "(sth.) after (sth.)" phrase is not really used in German.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Charge für Charge, bei allen Chargen


Explanation:
If it's a process, the technical expression for batch is "Charge", describing a type of process where one batch is produced, then the next one, etc. (as opposed to a continuous process).

I tend to disagree on the -after- question, if seen as a general rule.
Examples: Er ging Tag für Tag zur Arbeit, die Polizei durchsuchte Haus für Haus, usw.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
I guess this was a difficult one. I certainly appreciate everyone's help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: or Los für Los
1 hr
  -> Danke. Stimmt, "Los" ist auch eine gute Idee.

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partie für Partie


Explanation:
Oder auch den Satz umstellen, "die in jedem Produktionszyklus die gleiche Konsistenz aufweisen"

Grusche Rosenkranz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulla Haufe: this is not used in a production process
1 hr
  -> says who ;-) I have worked many years in all kinds of production processes and the expression "Partie" was used quite a bit. But we might have all used it wrong, you never know ;-)

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Reasons for this comment: Taking offense in "Says who", and Ulla not having acces to the grade button anymore. Answer: Don't know for Ulla, but I've piled up 21 years in process control, some 90% EN--GER...
2 hrs
  -> Never meant to offend anybody, see smiley. Sorry about that.misunderstanding. This is not about who worked longer in what, I simply stated that we used it a lot. Might be outdated today, My personal apologies to Ulla if she felt offended. I didn¨t mean to

agree  Chinapix: "die in jedem Produktionzyklus die gleiche Konsistenz aufweisen/erreichen" klingt doch griffig!
7 hrs