KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

refer to

German translation: lesen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refer to
German translation:lesen
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:31 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: refer to
Refer to that error description for tips.

The DIP switches could be set wrong. Please refer to chapter 1 before changing them

This is used several times in the text, and they mean that you should consult the corresponding paragraph before doing something. I can't find the German wording.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Bitte lesen Sie Kapitel 1
Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Eine mögliche Übersetzung lautet:

Bitte lesen Sie Kapitel 1, bevor Sie Änderungen vornehmen.

Es ist die einfachste, und wohl auch gängigste Übersetzungsmöglichkeit.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose this one because it was the variant I used so far in the translation, but I wasn't sure it was "technical" enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Siehe
Vesna Zivcic
4Bitte lesen Sie Kapitel 1
Claudia Tomaschek
4konsultieren Sie Kapitel 1/schauen Sie in Kap 1 nach
Kim Metzger
4nachsehen in (+dat)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Siehe


Explanation:
Siehe Fehlerbeschreibung...
Siehe Kapitel...

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 mins

agree  Uta Moncur: best solution
4 mins

agree  italia
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsultieren Sie Kapitel 1/schauen Sie in Kap 1 nach


Explanation:
Two possibilities for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachsehen in (+dat)


Explanation:
Sehen Sie bitte im Kapitel 1 nach ehe Sie...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte lesen Sie Kapitel 1


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Eine mögliche Übersetzung lautet:

Bitte lesen Sie Kapitel 1, bevor Sie Änderungen vornehmen.

Es ist die einfachste, und wohl auch gängigste Übersetzungsmöglichkeit.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose this one because it was the variant I used so far in the translation, but I wasn't sure it was "technical" enough.