KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

internal gear reduction

German translation: interne Getriebeuntersetzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal gear reduction
German translation:interne Getriebeuntersetzung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:04 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: internal gear reduction
The motor used for the rotation is a 24VDC motor of 100 Watt with an internal gear reduction

Could it be "interne Getriebe-Untersetzung"
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
interne Untersetzung
Explanation:
oder interne Getriebeuntersetzung
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
thanks. I checked on google and there are more hits without the hyphen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interne Untersetzung
Rudolf Kräuter
4yes, you're rightKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, you're right


Explanation:
my technologix dictionary says the same

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interne Untersetzung


Explanation:
oder interne Getriebeuntersetzung

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
thanks. I checked on google and there are more hits without the hyphen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: or "Ganguntersetzung"
2 mins