KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

seating (im Zusammenhang mit Reifen)

German translation: Setzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seating (tire)
German translation:Setzen
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

21:24 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seating (im Zusammenhang mit Reifen)
Inflate the tyre immediately whilst the lubricant is still drying. Seating occurs at 44 PSI or 3 BAR.
Martin Heimann
Germany
Setzen
Explanation:
Sometimes, the solution is just too obvious:

Setzen.

...damit das Setzen der Reifenwulste...


"zum exakten Setzen der Reifenwulste an die Felgenschultern darf ein maximaler Setzdruck von 4 bar..."

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Especially for the link you provided. It was great help.
Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Setzen
Klaus Herrmann
4Dichtung
Kim Metzger
4 -1Ventileinschleifen
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ventileinschleifen


Explanation:
valve reseating - Ventileinschleifen

try a search for seating at the following link

http://www.lame-delegation.de/mgf-net.de/mis/translation.htm...


    Reference: http://www.lame-delegation.de/mgf-net.de/mis/translation.htm...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvia Ahlbrandt: As far as I know, "Ventileinschleifen" refers to the valves in the engine.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dichtung


Explanation:
I used to change tires in a gas station (US of course). After the air is pumped in the rim of the tire seats against the wheel, causing it to seal.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setzen


Explanation:
Sometimes, the solution is just too obvious:

Setzen.

...damit das Setzen der Reifenwulste...


"zum exakten Setzen der Reifenwulste an die Felgenschultern darf ein maximaler Setzdruck von 4 bar..."




    Reference: http://www.beissbarth.com/TIPSMO.HTM
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Especially for the link you provided. It was great help.
Martin