KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bead depressor

German translation: Reifenspanner


02:55 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bead depressor
(im Zusammenhang mit einer Anlage zum Reifenwechsel)

Centre the bead depressor - and insert the blocks one by one into the gap created by the roller. This is completed when the valve arrives at between 11 and 12 o’clock and the bead depressor is holding down all of the beads from 3 to 9 o'clock.
Martin Heimann
Germany
German translation:Reifenspanner
Explanation:
würde m.E. passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 05:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wulstkernspanner would be another alternative to use.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe. Ich bin mir zwar nach wie vor nicht sicher, habe diese Frage aber an die Agentur rückgemeldet. Soll der Kunde das nochmal intern klären.

Ihnen auf jeden Fall vielen Dank und alles Gute!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reifenspanner
Kathi Stock
4Spannklauen
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reifenspanner


Explanation:
würde m.E. passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 05:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wulstkernspanner would be another alternative to use.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe. Ich bin mir zwar nach wie vor nicht sicher, habe diese Frage aber an die Agentur rückgemeldet. Soll der Kunde das nochmal intern klären.

Ihnen auf jeden Fall vielen Dank und alles Gute!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Supported by: http://www.ascocarhire.com/Camping_equipmentD.html
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spannklauen


Explanation:
Wie zuvor, allerdings bin ich mir hier etwas weniger sicher. Sollte es aber eigentlich sein...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593