KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bead loosener

German translation: Abdrückschaufel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead loosener (tire)
German translation:Abdrückschaufel
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

02:56 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bead loosener
(im Zusammenhang mit einer Anlage zum Reifenwechsel)

Swing the bead loosener into position and lower the upper roller on to the edge of the rim
Martin Heimann
Germany
Abdrückschaufel
Explanation:
Gleiche Quelle wie gestern, außerdem:

http://www.abt-ag.ch/d-pkw-reifen.htm
http://www.holtgrewe.com/MS63 Winter.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre mehrfache Unterstützung. Sowohl beim depressor als auch beim loosener bin ich mir nach wie vor nicht sicher. Ich hab die Frage an die Agentur weitergegeben, soll der Kunde das vielleicht erstmal intern abklären.
Vielen Dank und noch einen schönen Tag!
Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reifenlöser
Kathi Stock
4Abdrückschaufel
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reifenlöser


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 05:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bead normally means Wulstkern. I preferred using Reifenlöser instead of Wulstkernlöser...since the topic is Reifen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Reifenheber vielleicht?
3 hrs
  -> Habe ich auch schon überlegt, aber würde dann nicht "bead lifter" stehen?

neutral  Carsten Behrend: Very few Google hits, except for http://www.safetyseal.de/html/tech_body.html
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abdrückschaufel


Explanation:
Gleiche Quelle wie gestern, außerdem:

http://www.abt-ag.ch/d-pkw-reifen.htm
http://www.holtgrewe.com/MS63 Winter.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre mehrfache Unterstützung. Sowohl beim depressor als auch beim loosener bin ich mir nach wie vor nicht sicher. Ich hab die Frage an die Agentur weitergegeben, soll der Kunde das vielleicht erstmal intern abklären.
Vielen Dank und noch einen schönen Tag!
Martin