KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

flare boom

German translation: Hochfackel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare boom
German translation:Hochfackel
Entered by: xxxKristina M

04:04 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil/gas extraction
English term or phrase: flare boom
Unfortunately, there is not much context. Here is the sentence where this term appears:

On land and offshore, the ... alloys are used for their strength and corrosion-resistance in applications ranging from downhole tubulars and tools, through wellhead hardware and processing equipment, to flare booms.

The heading is Oil and Gas Extraction, so these flare booms are for the oil and gas extraction industry. I found a picture at

www.sewardwyon.co.uk/kaldair_offshore.htm

It may be the same thing as a flare stack, and I am debating whether Fackelrohr or Fackelmast may be the right term.

TIA,
Kristina
xxxKristina M
Hochfackel
Explanation:
An open ended pipe at which waste gases are burned.

English: Flare Pipe
French: Torchère
German: Hochfackel
Italian: Torcia
Dutch: Fakkel/Vlampijp
Spanish: Quemador/Mechero
Danish: Afbrændingsstuds for gasser

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
That makes sense, and it did get several other hits.

Thanks,
Kristina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hochfackel
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Abfackelmast, Fackelbaum
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abfackelmast, Fackelbaum


Explanation:
Abfackelmast = flare conduit
flare = Fackel-
boom = Baum

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochfackel


Explanation:
An open ended pipe at which waste gases are burned.

English: Flare Pipe
French: Torchère
German: Hochfackel
Italian: Torcia
Dutch: Fakkel/Vlampijp
Spanish: Quemador/Mechero
Danish: Afbrændingsstuds for gasser

hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.digest.org/html/gp4a.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
That makes sense, and it did get several other hits.

Thanks,
Kristina