KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

customer-resident

German translation: beim Kunden gespeicherte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer-resident
German translation:beim Kunden gespeicherte
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:09 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: customer-resident
customer-resident and fully automated software
xxxPicasso
beim Kunden gespeicherte
Explanation:
"resident" in the computer world means locally stored and available.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4beim Kunden gespeicherte
Alexander Schleber
4 -1anwenderbeständige und vollautomatische Software
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anwenderbeständige und vollautomatische Software


Explanation:
;-)

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: rsident does not have anything to do with "resistant".
19 mins
  -> Stimmt, man sollte doch genauer lesen

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Anwender-resistente Software - ist es nicht das, wovon jeder Programmierer träumt?
1 hr
  -> ja, davon habe ich schon immer geträumt

neutral  Chinapix: grins!
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beim Kunden gespeicherte


Explanation:
"resident" in the computer world means locally stored and available.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: ... "und voll automatisierte Software"
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

agree  hph: ...ev.sogar "voll automatisierte Clientsoftware"? naja..
2 hrs

agree  xxxDaruma
6 days