KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sensor maze

German translation: Sensorama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensor maze
German translation:Sensorama

18:15 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sensor maze
not available, might be some industrial part
Karsten Kruschke
>>>
Explanation:
Eine Art 'Sensorama'.
"After leaving Journey Into Imagination you could enter Image Works. Image Works was in the upper area of the pavilion and offered guests activities that they could test their imaginations' with. It included Magic Palettes - an electronic coloring book with light writers, Stepping Tones, Sensor Maze, Pin Screens, Bubble Music, Dreamfinder's School of Drama, a Giant Kaleidoscope, and other fun activities. Image Works closed in 1998 and reopened in 1999 as Kodak What If Labs."
http://incolor.inebraska.com/aat/imagination.html

Just a guess

Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, I also found these two web sites with google, but had no idea what "sensorama" would be. Asking my client I found out, that it is in fact part of an exhibition, so "Sensorama" will be the most likely translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sensor-Irrgarten
Hans-Henning Judek
1>>>
urst


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
>>>


Explanation:
Eine Art 'Sensorama'.
"After leaving Journey Into Imagination you could enter Image Works. Image Works was in the upper area of the pavilion and offered guests activities that they could test their imaginations' with. It included Magic Palettes - an electronic coloring book with light writers, Stepping Tones, Sensor Maze, Pin Screens, Bubble Music, Dreamfinder's School of Drama, a Giant Kaleidoscope, and other fun activities. Image Works closed in 1998 and reopened in 1999 as Kodak What If Labs."
http://incolor.inebraska.com/aat/imagination.html

Just a guess



urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, I also found these two web sites with google, but had no idea what "sensorama" would be. Asking my client I found out, that it is in fact part of an exhibition, so "Sensorama" will be the most likely translation.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensor-Irrgarten


Explanation:
As only other alternative from urst's "Sensorama" proposal, I could imagine that sensor and maze do not belong together, like "one-light-sensor maze-navigating design". There you have your "sensor maze", but the meaning is that you have a sensor that allows a robot to navigate a maze. Check if that does make sense.

HTH


    Reference: http://cs.smith.edu/~streinu/Teaching/Courses/Egr100/Labs/la...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397