KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pargetting

German translation: Verputz /Stuckverputz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pargetting
German translation:Verputz /Stuckverputz
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:11 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
English term or phrase: pargetting
The outside rendering of the house is to be given a pattern in the local pargetting tradition.
Context: Specification for building work.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
dekorativer Verputz in der "Pargetting Tradition"
Explanation:
Pargetting ist ein Verputz mit dekorativen Mustern.

Siehe link:


... style which, while deeply rooted in tradition, was highly original. The vernacular
influence ... East Anglian craft known as pargetting), and the constant rise of ...
www.brent.gov.uk/planning.nsf/013459d30f2ad00680256623005fc... 5b0fe1684b9e984b802567a6003adc03!OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andere Webseiten beschreiben \"pargetting\" als \"pattern plastering\". Es handelt sich also nicht um Klak, sondern um Gips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das gilt für die Auussenmauern. Innen würde das einer Stukkatur entsprechen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link, it even shows the pargets

Pargetting and Decoration
... surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that
are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are ...
www.eastherts.gov.uk/guidnote/external_plaster/pargetting_a...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful,
Hartwin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Putz
Carsten Behrend
5 +1StuckfassadeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +2dekorativer Verputz in der "Pargetting Tradition"
Maya Jurt
4Kalkbewurf
schmurr
4Wandputz
Rudolf Kräuter
4Stuck / Stuckarbeiten
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kalkbewurf


Explanation:
-


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Putz


Explanation:
Although Ernst is suggesting "Kalkbewurf" I recommend to leave by Putz.

Ernst, too


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/en-dt_p.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: indeed it's also in Ernst
1 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dekorativer Verputz in der "Pargetting Tradition"


Explanation:
Pargetting ist ein Verputz mit dekorativen Mustern.

Siehe link:


... style which, while deeply rooted in tradition, was highly original. The vernacular
influence ... East Anglian craft known as pargetting), and the constant rise of ...
www.brent.gov.uk/planning.nsf/013459d30f2ad00680256623005fc... 5b0fe1684b9e984b802567a6003adc03!OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andere Webseiten beschreiben \"pargetting\" als \"pattern plastering\". Es handelt sich also nicht um Klak, sondern um Gips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das gilt für die Auussenmauern. Innen würde das einer Stukkatur entsprechen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link, it even shows the pargets

Pargetting and Decoration
... surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that
are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are ...
www.eastherts.gov.uk/guidnote/external_plaster/pargetting_a...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful,
Hartwin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Your hyperlink wouldn't work, Anyway, a good approach to solve the problem!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks for telling me.

agree  David Jessup
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stuck / Stuckarbeiten


Explanation:
Hallo Hartwin

Gemusterter Putz heißt Stuck. In Deinem Fall würde man wahrscheinlich von traditionellen Stuckarbeiten sprechen.

Viele Grüße

Claudia

PS. Ref.: terminus Bauwesen und Architektur

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wandputz


Explanation:
to parget = tünchen, putzen
parget = Tünche, Bewurf, (Wand-Putz)
pargetting = Putzen, (Wand-)Putz, Spritzbewurf
(Wildhagen/Héraucourt)

Es geht also wohl um das Verputzen einer Wand in der lokalen Tradition (im "Lokalstil").

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stuckfassade


Explanation:
First refrence defines the term pargetting, the second shows a nice picture (with caption) of such a German house. Stuck is not only on the inside but also on the xterior of a building.


    Reference: http://www.eastherts.gov.uk/guidnote/external_plaster/parget...
    Reference: http://members.tripod.de/koenigdesign2/eisenerzfotos.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Right you are!
4 mins