KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

exceptional maintenance and intervention

German translation: Außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und Instandsetzungsarbeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exceptional maintenance and intervention
German translation:Außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und Instandsetzungsarbeiten
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:55 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: exceptional maintenance and intervention
This is from "Maintenance instructions". Obviously the text was wirtten by a non-native speaker and this is the title of one of the chapters. Maybe someone has an idea how to translate this as idiomatically as possible.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und Instandsetzungsarbeiten
Explanation:
that's how I understand it, i.e. not the regular measures
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't think of exceptional as in exception, I actually thought it was Ausserordentlich, but that didn't make too much sense given the technical nature of the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und Instandsetzungsarbeiten
Michael Scheidler
4außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und InstandsetzungsarbeitenDoza
4außerordentliche Wartung und Eingriffe
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerordentliche Wartung und Eingriffe


Explanation:
exceptional = außerordentlich
maintenance = Wartung, Instandhaltung

Both these terms are usually used almost interchangably, while actually "Instandhaltung" is the formally correct translation.

intervention = Eingriff


    Ernst and experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und Instandsetzungsarbeiten


Explanation:
that's how I understand it, i.e. not the regular measures

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't think of exceptional as in exception, I actually thought it was Ausserordentlich, but that didn't make too much sense given the technical nature of the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: You're right. Here, I think exceptional refers to außerplanmäßig.
5 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
26 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Genau.
2 hrs

agree  David Jessup: With the exception that the text in the chapter don't give something else away about the title.
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: klingt gut
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerplanmäßige Wartungs- und Instandsetzungsarbeiten


Explanation:
"außerplanmäßig" seems appropriate since the contrary is "routine maintenance" = regelmäßige Wartungsarbeiten/Routinewartung.


    Ernst and experience
Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32