KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sentence

German translation: Schemazeichnung, Schaltplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Schema
German translation:Schemazeichnung, Schaltplan
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

14:55 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sentence
This is from the same text.
The original is:
At last but not least, several schematics sheets are added at the end of this document.
My translation is:
Am Ende des Dokuments wurden einige Schemas aufgeführt.
Is this ok or does anyone have better ideas?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Schließlich befinden sich im Anhang einige Schaltbilder / Schaltpläne / Schemazeichnungen
Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Noch einige Anmerkungen. Ich würde das Ende des Dokuments mit Anhang übersetzen. Solltest Du nicht sicher sein, dass es sich wirklich um Schaltbilder handelt, kannst Du auch als Übersetzung Schemazeichnungen verwenden. Das ist neutral und umfasst jegliche schematische Darstellungen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thanks. Actually I don't know what they are, because I am only translating the maintenance instructions which contain some picture inserted in the text, but at the end there's nothing. I assume that there is a larger document, and this is only a part of it. Also there are several lines in the text saying "(DRAWING)", so they will probably add these at the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4einige SchaltbilderIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1Schließlich befinden sich im Anhang einige Schaltbilder / Schaltpläne / Schemazeichnungen
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1SchaltbilderDoza
4Schemata
Irene Fried
4 -1Schließlich enthält das Ende des Dokuments einige Schemata.
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schließlich enthält das Ende des Dokuments einige Schemata.


Explanation:
That'd be my approach. Both Schemas and Schemata are correct but I think Schemata is more common


    Dudem
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Scheidler: Schemas sind keine Dokumente oder ähnliches
6 mins
  -> Hat das jemand behauptet?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einige Schaltbilder


Explanation:
Am Ende dieses Dokuments finden Sie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaltpläne is another possibility

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: take this please, it's correct, Schaltpläne
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup. Schaltpläne it is.
9 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes indeed, that is what schematics are in 'lectrical 'geneering (having been married to a 'lectrical 'geneer ... :) ...)
18 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  David Jessup: Remember, do not change the texts too much from the original, unless you are asked to do so. Just bring it up to the customer. I would have said; Einige Schaltbilder werden am Ende dieses Dokumentes hinzugefügt.
2 hrs

disagree  RWSTranslation: und wenn es nun Blockdiagramme sind ?
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schemata


Explanation:
Hi,

first of all it would have to be "Schemata" if you like to use Schema for schematic sheet, as it has to be the plural form (indicated by einige).

Then it would really be helpful to know the further context, e. g. which field does the text come from? Is it rather general or a certain machine.

I ask because it really can be Schema but it could also be Schaltplan or the like.

Regards,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schaltbilder


Explanation:
To my experience (more than 15 years) "schematics" most often refers to wiring diagrams and the like.

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes, see also Ingrid
10 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

disagree  RWSTranslation: oft oder meistens bedeutet also: es kann auch was anderes sein ;-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schließlich befinden sich im Anhang einige Schaltbilder / Schaltpläne / Schemazeichnungen


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Noch einige Anmerkungen. Ich würde das Ende des Dokuments mit Anhang übersetzen. Solltest Du nicht sicher sein, dass es sich wirklich um Schaltbilder handelt, kannst Du auch als Übersetzung Schemazeichnungen verwenden. Das ist neutral und umfasst jegliche schematische Darstellungen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
thanks. Actually I don't know what they are, because I am only translating the maintenance instructions which contain some picture inserted in the text, but at the end there's nothing. I assume that there is a larger document, and this is only a part of it. Also there are several lines in the text saying "(DRAWING)", so they will probably add these at the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: genau so, aber auf jeden Fall klären, was denn da am Ende nun wirklich ist
1 hr