KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fundamental function description

German translation: Funktionsbeschreibung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fundamental function description
German translation:Funktionsbeschreibung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:55 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fundamental function description
Is it Fundamentale Funktionsbeschreibung or can I leave the fundamental out?
This is also the title of a chapter.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Funktionsbeschreibung
Explanation:
It obviously depends on the context, but I'd leave just "Funktionsbeschreibung".
(Or maybe, if this doesn't seem sufficient: "detaillierte Funktionsbeschreibung".)

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I opted for this answer becuase after taking a look at the headings of this chapter, function seems to be more related to functioning than to function as such and I don't hink that leavingout the fundamental would affect the text very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grundfunktionen
Carsten Behrend
4 +1Funktionsbeschreibung
pschmitt
5Grundlegende FunktionenMartin Schneekloth
5Beschreibung der grundlegenden Funktionen
Michael Scheidler
4Beschreibung der Basisfunktionen
RWSTranslation
4Beschreibung der GrundfunktionenDoza
4Grundlegende Funktionsbeschreibung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funktionsbeschreibung


Explanation:
It obviously depends on the context, but I'd leave just "Funktionsbeschreibung".
(Or maybe, if this doesn't seem sufficient: "detaillierte Funktionsbeschreibung".)

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I opted for this answer becuase after taking a look at the headings of this chapter, function seems to be more related to functioning than to function as such and I don't hink that leavingout the fundamental would affect the text very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessup: This is what we used at work for many years.
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beschreibung der grundlegenden Funktionen


Explanation:
how about that?

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundlegende Funktionsbeschreibung


Explanation:
Sure, that depends. In general I would mention it though and I suppose that this is a general description so you perhaps want to use "grundlegend" instead of "fundamental" (i.e. the description doesn't go into too much detail)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundlegende Funktionen


Explanation:
Since this also refers to a chapter in a manual, I would leave out description. It should already be clear to the reader that it is a descprition for something, since it is a manual.
I translate technical manuals on a daily basis.

HTH

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundfunktionen


Explanation:
Another version taking into account that fundamental is indeed important (detailliert is definity wrong!).

There are probably SOME functions, not only one.

Hope this might help!

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: without "Beschreibung der" (if chapter title)
29 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beschreibung der Grundfunktionen


Explanation:
Even if It#s a heading I wouldn't omit "Beschreibung".

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carsten Behrend: I'd say, a manual already implies descriptions!? Germans expect manuals to be descriptive.
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beschreibung der Basisfunktionen


Explanation:
oder nur:
Basisfunktionen

Alternative zu Grundfunktionen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt Beschreibung geht auch: Überblick über die Basisfunktionen

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173