KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

delayed coke

German translation: Verzögertes Verkoken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delayed coke
German translation:Verzögertes Verkoken
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

17:50 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: delayed coke
a property in a material safety data sheet
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Verzögertes Verkoken
Explanation:
Hallo Tom,

My dictionary (Routledge) says "Verzögertes Verkoken" (delayed coking). I also found "coking" as "Verkoken" in "Jochen A. Wanderer, Metallurgisches Wörterbuch".

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:13:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, \"verzögertes Carbonisieren\". Verkoken and Carbonisieren makes sense when your text is about combustion or fuels. Example:

Aufgrund dieser Bedingungen setzt die
Koksbildung beim Austritt verzögert ein, so daß diese
erst in einer der nachgeschalteten Trommeln
beginnt. Die beim Cracken enstandenen Dämpfe
werden in einem Fraktionierturm destilliert und
abgeleitet. Der entstandene Petrolkoks wird entweder
als Brennstoff verkauft oder in einem Kalzinierungsprozeß
weiter veredelt.
10 Seite

http://www.esso.ch/de/infothek/downloads/files/essomin.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aus Rückständen der Erdöl- oder Kohleverarbeitung im Delayed-Coking-Verfahren hergestellter Koks
Rudolf Kräuter
4verzögerte Kohleverkokung
Susanne Evens
4Verzögertes Verkoken
Claudia Tomaschek
4verzögerte DrosselungAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verzögerte Drosselung


Explanation:
As there is too scarse context, one would need to see the items standing before and after that term, there are two possibilities:
delayed coke = verzögerter Koks
I could imagine that the material is fire resistant then this would be to translated by "verzögerte Verkohlung".
Or:
it could be a matter of wrong orthography
delayed choke = verzögerte Drosselung

To decide, please send me the context and most of all an explanation what kind of materials are listed in that data sheet.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verzögertes Verkoken


Explanation:
Hallo Tom,

My dictionary (Routledge) says "Verzögertes Verkoken" (delayed coking). I also found "coking" as "Verkoken" in "Jochen A. Wanderer, Metallurgisches Wörterbuch".

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:13:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, \"verzögertes Carbonisieren\". Verkoken and Carbonisieren makes sense when your text is about combustion or fuels. Example:

Aufgrund dieser Bedingungen setzt die
Koksbildung beim Austritt verzögert ein, so daß diese
erst in einer der nachgeschalteten Trommeln
beginnt. Die beim Cracken enstandenen Dämpfe
werden in einem Fraktionierturm destilliert und
abgeleitet. Der entstandene Petrolkoks wird entweder
als Brennstoff verkauft oder in einem Kalzinierungsprozeß
weiter veredelt.
10 Seite

http://www.esso.ch/de/infothek/downloads/files/essomin.pdf

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verzögerte Kohleverkokung


Explanation:
according to Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik by Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst

coke could mean many different things
I looked under coke and the meaning Kohleverkokung seemed the best translation for it under the term coke process - Kohleverkokung, - vergasung

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus Rückständen der Erdöl- oder Kohleverarbeitung im Delayed-Coking-Verfahren hergestellter Koks


Explanation:
delayed coking process = (Erdöl) Delayed-Coking-Verfahren

delayed coking = (Erdöl) verzögertes Verkoken n, Delayed Coking

(Fachwörterbuch Chemie, Langenscheidt;
Routledge German Technical Dictionary)




Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279