KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

long sentence

German translation: Deshalb empfehlen wir Ihnen,....


17:58 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: long sentence
Is this sentence ok or does it need some remodeling?

Aus diesem Grund wird empfohlen, mit stabilen Netzstromversorgungen, die innerhalb der international erlaubten Toleranzwerte von +5%/-10% liegen (wobei der Nennwert 230 V AC beträgt), zu arbeiten.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Deshalb empfehlen wir Ihnen,....
Explanation:
mit stabilen Netzstromversorgungen zu arbeiten, die innerhalb der international erlaubten Toleranzwerte von +5%/-10% liegen (wobei der Nennwert 230 V AC beträgt).

Your Version: nothing to correct. But I would put it this way.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
This was my firs variant, but I know that German is always more complicated and imbricated and they put the verb at the end of the sentence. But you're right, it is easier to read this way. And if you Germans are ok with that, it certainly works with me too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Looks outstanding to me eli
Kim Metzger
4 +3Deshalb empfehlen wir Ihnen,....
Maya Jurt
4 +1Satz ist ok, aber
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Looks outstanding to me eli


Explanation:
none needed

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambittles
3 mins

agree  Adalbert Kowal: statt Netzstromversorgung "Netzspannung"?
22 mins

agree  Anja Brito: I
33 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deshalb empfehlen wir Ihnen,....


Explanation:
mit stabilen Netzstromversorgungen zu arbeiten, die innerhalb der international erlaubten Toleranzwerte von +5%/-10% liegen (wobei der Nennwert 230 V AC beträgt).

Your Version: nothing to correct. But I would put it this way.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
This was my firs variant, but I know that German is always more complicated and imbricated and they put the verb at the end of the sentence. But you're right, it is easier to read this way. And if you Germans are ok with that, it certainly works with me too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doza: stylistically the better solution
2 mins

agree  David Jessup
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Zöttl: far better to put the verb in front of the relative clause .. it's ways easier to read
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satz ist ok, aber


Explanation:
was macht der arme Anwender eigentlich, wenn sein Elektriziätsversorgungsunternehmen die gewünschte stabile Spannung nun mal nicht liefert ?

Auch erscheint der Begriff Netzstromversorgung nicht optimal, da später auf die stabile Spannung hingewiesen wird. Vielleicht gibt das Original ja auch: stabiler Netzspannung
her

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
59 mins