KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

instructed

German translation: Den Endbenutzern wird nicht erklärt...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The end-users are not instructed...
German translation:Den Endbenutzern wird nicht erklärt...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:35 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: instructed
The end-users are not instructed on how to modify and use them.

Die Endbenutzer werden nicht angewiesen/angeleitet wie diese Programme geändert und verwendet werden.

Is this ok?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
A bit clumsy (sorry)
Explanation:
Die Endbenutzer werden nicht angewiesen,wie sie diese Programme ändern und (oder)anwenden können.

or

Den Endbenutzern wird nicht mitgeteilt, wie sie diese Programme ändern oder anwenden können.

Without context, it is diffucult to give a better version.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Den Endnutzern wird nicht erklärt, wie...Gabriele Zöttl
4A bit clumsy (sorry)
Maya Jurt
4angewiesen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Den Endnutzern wird nicht erklärt, wie...


Explanation:
Your version is ok, though - you'll just have to put a comma in after the verb.

Yet another version might be: Die Endanwender erhalten keinen Hinweis darauf, wie sie diese Programme ändern und verwenden können.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "wird nicht erklärt" is better.
2 mins
  -> it depends on whether you prefer the active or the passive form

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angewiesen


Explanation:
werden nicht angewiesen wie man diese Programme modifizieren oder verwenden kann
The would be my choice.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bit clumsy (sorry)


Explanation:
Die Endbenutzer werden nicht angewiesen,wie sie diese Programme ändern und (oder)anwenden können.

or

Den Endbenutzern wird nicht mitgeteilt, wie sie diese Programme ändern oder anwenden können.

Without context, it is diffucult to give a better version.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
thanks