KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

zero referenced position

German translation: Nullposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero referenced position
German translation:Nullposition
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:48 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero referenced position
This, combined with an additional digital 24 VDC input, allows the PLC to command the stop of the axis at the zero referenced position.

Can I say "als Null referenzierte Position"
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Nullposition oder Referenzposition
Explanation:
20 Jahre Erfahrung mit PCB-Produktionsmaschinen
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Actuallz this one sounds best to me. It is also consistent with the rest of the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NullpunktUlla Haufe
5 +1Nullposition oder Referenzposition
Guenther Danzer
4an der Position, wlche als "Null" bezeichnet wird.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an der Position, wlche als "Null" bezeichnet wird.


Explanation:
you can, but it doesn't sound too great, maybe my suggestion fits?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nullpunkt


Explanation:
ich denke, es wird immer vorausgesetzt, daß der Nullpunkt ein Referenzpunkt ist, also braucht man das 'referenced' hier nicht zu übersetzen.


    Reference: http://www.holz-technik.de/html/body_vonabisz.html
    Reference: http://www.hardmeier-control.ch/deutsch/m4q_pb.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessup: Nullpunkt ist meistens korrekt... Danke Ulla
17 mins

agree  Gabriele Zöttl: bei einer Achse ist die naheliegende Übersetzung
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nullposition oder Referenzposition


Explanation:
20 Jahre Erfahrung mit PCB-Produktionsmaschinen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Actuallz this one sounds best to me. It is also consistent with the rest of the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doza
3 hrs