KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Handbox, Gateway

German translation: Handbox, Gateway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handbox, Gateway
German translation:Handbox, Gateway
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:55 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Handbox, Gateway
Are this terms taken over into German. The same electronics text.
I didn't find Handbox in my dictionary. It seems to be an external operating device. The hits on Google refer to telescopes (which is not my case)
Gateway has several equivalents, so I would need the establiched one.
- in the SERVER slot, its rule is to form a gateway for the communication coming from the external world (PC, Handbox, PLC, …) and direct to the AXIS slots
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Handbox, Gateway
Explanation:
Diese Begriffe bleiben (leider - wie so oft) auf Englisch.
Ich hatte das gleiche Problem einmal mit "Gateway" und habe mich dann für den englischen Begriff entschieden. Leide hinken viele deutsche Termini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 23:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gateway beschreibt schließlich hier den Server. Ein Gateway - Server ist ein Rechner, der den angeschlossenen
Netzen oder Geräten eine Kommunikationsleistung zur Verfügung stellt. Weitere Informationen findest du auch bei Siemens unter:
w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/8/f004988.htm
Selected response from:

xxxJuttaDD
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A link to see one...David Jessup
4 +1Handbox, GatewayxxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handbox, Gateway


Explanation:
Diese Begriffe bleiben (leider - wie so oft) auf Englisch.
Ich hatte das gleiche Problem einmal mit "Gateway" und habe mich dann für den englischen Begriff entschieden. Leide hinken viele deutsche Termini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 23:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gateway beschreibt schließlich hier den Server. Ein Gateway - Server ist ein Rechner, der den angeschlossenen
Netzen oder Geräten eine Kommunikationsleistung zur Verfügung stellt. Weitere Informationen findest du auch bei Siemens unter:
w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/8/f004988.htm


    Reference: http://www.akaat.de/html/opus/Downloads/OPUS-DNC-Beschreibun...
    Reference: http://www.obermeit.de/produkte/igs.html
xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: s. a. Klaus Lipinski, Lexikon der Datenkommunikation
6 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A link to see one...


Explanation:
See the link for a picture...



    Reference: http://www.dantecmt.com/News/Archive/000907b.htm
David Jessup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4