KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

insulate vs. isolate

German translation: galvanisch trennen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolate (electrics)
German translation:galvanisch trennen
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

08:53 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electric engineering
English term or phrase: insulate vs. isolate
protective Measures against undesired energy flow; these are 2 bulleted list items, thus, I would need two different terms in German as well :-(
Nicole
isolieren, trennen
Explanation:
Experience, verified by WordNet 1.7 and

insulate -- (protect from heat, cold, noise, etc. by surrounding with insulating material;) ``We had his bedroom insulated before winter came''.
In an electrial context, to insulate e.g refers to applying non-conductive material on a conductive surface. The typical translation for this would be "isolieren".

isolate - here, the emphasis is more on keeping things divided:
1. isolate, insulate -- (place or set apart; "They isolated the political prisoners from the other inmates")
2. isolate -- (obtain in pure form, in chemistry or medicine; "The chemist managed to isolate the compound")
3. sequester, sequestrate, keep apart, set apart, isolate -- (set apart from others; "The dentist sequesters the tooth he is working on")
4. isolate -- (psychology: separate (experiences) fromt he emotions relating to them)
In an electrical context isolated usually means "galvanisch getrennt", followed by "getrennt".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolieren, trennen
Klaus Herrmann
4insolate-isolieren (mit bestimmtem Material) isolate-isolieren (i.S. von trennen, separieren)
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insolate-isolieren (mit bestimmtem Material) isolate-isolieren (i.S. von trennen, separieren)


Explanation:
siehe Richard Ernst : Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)
Hope it helps .

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolieren, trennen


Explanation:
Experience, verified by WordNet 1.7 and

insulate -- (protect from heat, cold, noise, etc. by surrounding with insulating material;) ``We had his bedroom insulated before winter came''.
In an electrial context, to insulate e.g refers to applying non-conductive material on a conductive surface. The typical translation for this would be "isolieren".

isolate - here, the emphasis is more on keeping things divided:
1. isolate, insulate -- (place or set apart; "They isolated the political prisoners from the other inmates")
2. isolate -- (obtain in pure form, in chemistry or medicine; "The chemist managed to isolate the compound")
3. sequester, sequestrate, keep apart, set apart, isolate -- (set apart from others; "The dentist sequesters the tooth he is working on")
4. isolate -- (psychology: separate (experiences) fromt he emotions relating to them)
In an electrical context isolated usually means "galvanisch getrennt", followed by "getrennt".


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn1.7.1?stage=1&w...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: WOW..what a research :)
16 mins