KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

double clamping heads

German translation: Doppelspannköpfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double clamping heads
German translation:Doppelspannköpfe
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:37 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: double clamping heads
For new specific requirements of the double-clamping heads, a lower current in the motors is needed.
The text is about some machine.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Doppelspannköpfe
Explanation:
clamping head = Spannkopf
"double" wird lt. Ernst überwiegend mit "doppel" übersetzt.
Selected response from:

Doza
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Points go here because the reference is a German page
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DoppelspannköpfeDoza
4 +2zweifache/doppelte Spannköpfe /
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zweifache/doppelte Spannköpfe /


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Clamping-Heads sind Spannköpfe. In diesem Fall wären dooppelte Spannköpfe gemeint.

Hier ein Link mit einer technischen Beschreibung: http://www.hainbuch.de/mehrspindel.htm

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.festo.com/ami/eng/302_body.htm
    Reference: http://www.festo.com/ami/deu/302_body.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doppelspannköpfe


Explanation:
clamping head = Spannkopf
"double" wird lt. Ernst überwiegend mit "doppel" übersetzt.


    Reference: http://www.marquart.de/pdf/werkstueckspannung/20.pdf
Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. Points go here because the reference is a German page

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
3 mins