KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

brake release pressure

German translation: Bremsfreigabedruck


19:24 Feb 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehical, elevated work platforms
English term or phrase: brake release pressure
Bedienungsanleitung fuer Hebebuehnen :

"Brake release pressure" = Bremsdruckfreigabe"? Oder gibt es einen besseren Ausdruck?
Frank Mörschner
German translation:Bremsfreigabedruck
Explanation:
You've got the order of the words wrong, and that changes the meaning.
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bremsfreigabedruck
Wynona Kaspar
5Bremsdruckfreistellung.xxxbrute
4Bremslüftdruck
Rudolf Kräuter
4Der Druck für den Brems(ausrück)mechanismusxxxDaruma


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Druck für den Brems(ausrück)mechanismus


Explanation:
PONS, Großwörterbuch für Experten und Universität,E>D,D>E

brake release=Bremsausrückmechanismus

xxxDaruma
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bremsfreigabedruck


Explanation:
You've got the order of the words wrong, and that changes the meaning.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the one! The pressure is applied to release the brake. You might call it also "Bruck zum Lösen der Bremse".
12 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
2 days10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bremslüftdruck


Explanation:
siehe:
www.fptrasmissioni.it/PGR_PGWf.pdf

(mehrsprachiges Dokument)

Google-Auszug:

"... Pressione comando freno Brake release pressure Pression de ouverture du frein Bremslüftdruck
Q [l/min] Portata motore Motor flow Debit maxi Motorschluckstrom ..."

Lüften = schnelles Einschalten der Bremse

siehe:
www.nord.com/catalogs/g1000/metric/catalog/ghi/H9_10.pdf

(mehrsprachiges Dokument)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bremsdruckfreistellung.


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with: "Bremsdruckfreigabe" either.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165