KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cutoff points

German translation: Grenzpunkte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutoff points
German translation:Grenzpunkte
Entered by: ehrnst

13:09 Feb 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing, colour management
English term or phrase: cutoff points
In the Gray Ramp graph, these limits determine the cutoff points for the CMYK curves.

My attempt:
Auf der Grauachse legen diese Grenzwerte die Grenzpunkte der CMYK-Kurven fest.

Grenzwerte and Grenzpunkte so close together just doesn't sound right.
Rebekka Groß
Grenzpunkte
Explanation:
Im Grauachsen-Diagramm stellen diese Werte die Grenzpunkte der CMYK-Kurven dar.
gefunden unter:
http://www-gewi.kfunigraz.ac.at/fula/themen/bildbearb/php60_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 13:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und einmal \"Grenz-\" reicht in diesem Zusammenhang auch aus.
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Try: Endpunkte!xxxbrute
5Grenzpunkte
ehrnst
4AbschaltpunktIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try: Endpunkte!


Explanation:
implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds good!
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abschaltpunkt


Explanation:
Wie ist es damit?

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grenzpunkte


Explanation:
Im Grauachsen-Diagramm stellen diese Werte die Grenzpunkte der CMYK-Kurven dar.
gefunden unter:
http://www-gewi.kfunigraz.ac.at/fula/themen/bildbearb/php60_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 13:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und einmal \"Grenz-\" reicht in diesem Zusammenhang auch aus.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with that.