KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

compressor blade

German translation: Verdichterschaufel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compressor blade
German translation:Verdichterschaufel
Entered by: Silke Namuth

09:11 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compressor blade
part of an aircraft engine. No further context.
Silke Namuth
Germany
Leitschaufel, Richtungsschaufel, Verdichterschaufel
Explanation:
This is what the PC-Bibliothek suggests:

compressor blade n AIR TRANS Leitschaufel f, Richtungsschaufel f, Verdichterschaufel f
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leitschaufel, Richtungsschaufel, Verdichterschaufel
Translations4IT
4 +1Verdichterschaufel
Mats Wiman
4Kompressorschaufel, Verdichterschaufel
Karsten Kruschke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leitschaufel, Richtungsschaufel, Verdichterschaufel


Explanation:
This is what the PC-Bibliothek suggests:

compressor blade n AIR TRANS Leitschaufel f, Richtungsschaufel f, Verdichterschaufel f


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Verdichterschaufel, see below
15 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Verdichterschaufel
42 mins

agree  PAMPA
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kompressorschaufel, Verdichterschaufel


Explanation:
in case of an aircraft engine I would only use these terms.

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verdichterschaufel


Explanation:
'compressor blade' is one of many parts on the rotating part (the rotor)


    Volvo Aero+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins