KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

engine boosting system

German translation: System für die Motorenaufrüstung


10:45 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engine boosting system
no further context (mein Automobilwörterbuch schweigt sich aus...)
Silke Namuth
Germany
German translation:System für die Motorenaufrüstung
Explanation:
..um mehr Leistung zu erzielen. Ich kenne den Term in Verbindung mit der Formel 1.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kompressorsystem
Sven Petersson
5Power drive performance tuning.xxxbrute
4Servoantrieb
Yngve Roennike
4System für die Motorenaufrüstung
Kathi Stock
4Motorenaufladesystem
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System für die Motorenaufrüstung


Explanation:
..um mehr Leistung zu erzielen. Ich kenne den Term in Verbindung mit der Formel 1.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorenaufladesystem


Explanation:
oder
Aufladesystem für Motoren


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompressorsystem


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Popping garlic again, Sven? ;-)
1 hr
  -> How did you know?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servoantrieb


Explanation:
Brandstetter electronisch. System is probably redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:59:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hat wenig mit Aufrüstung zu tun m.M.n. Eher mit dem Benzinzufuhr und deren Regulierung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:13:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(mit _der_ Benzinzufuhr, I guess I had Benzin in mind when I started typing)

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power drive performance tuning.


Explanation:
Try it, you'll like it!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165