KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

roller rockers

German translation: Rollenstößel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller rocker
German translation:Rollenstößel
Entered by: Caro Maucher

13:27 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / e
English term or phrase: roller rockers
Yes, diesel engines again:
the roller rockers reduce wear on the cam lobes and followers giving increased intervals between adjustment and reducing the overall maintenance required of the engine.
Caro Maucher
Germany
Rollenstößel
Explanation:
no comments needed...
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Ich hoffe, Du hast einen ganz wunderbaren Abend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rollenstößel
CBeeh
4RollenwippeChristine Healy-Rendel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rollenstößel


Explanation:
no comments needed...


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Ich hoffe, Du hast einen ganz wunderbaren Abend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Genau. PS: Diese Seite könnte vielleicht behilflich sein: http://www.bosch.de/aa/de/fachliteratur/pdf/u203d.pdf
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollenwippe


Explanation:
Definition: an den Enden eines drehbar gelagerten Hebels sitzt je eine Rolle, von denen jede einer Schaltstellung des Geraetes zugeordnet ist


Begriff aus dem Mechanical Engineering, construction and machine parts

s. a. Quelle Dictionary European Commission - Mechanical Engineering

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223