KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stamp panel

German translation: Prägeplatte


12:37 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stamp panel
The stamp panel will be rectangular, square or oval depending on the design.
Prägepaneel? oder gibt es noch einen besseren Ausdruck?
Kathi Stock
United States
German translation:Prägeplatte
Explanation:
Nur als Vorschlag, vielleicht wäre etwas Kontext nützlich.

z.B.: "In Querrichtung zur Folienbahn wird die Prägeplatte (9) verstellt"

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Hat meinen "Verdacht" bestätigt. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PrägeplatteSerge L
4 +1StanzplatteChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prägeplatte


Explanation:
Nur als Vorschlag, vielleicht wäre etwas Kontext nützlich.

z.B.: "In Querrichtung zur Folienbahn wird die Prägeplatte (9) verstellt"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.neuhausag.ch/D/SE2000/SE20_HP.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Hat meinen "Verdacht" bestätigt. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
5 mins
  -> Danke Ingrid!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stanzplatte


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: aber ohne Kontext? Beide Ausdrücke kenne ich schon bau-, maschinentechnisch
3 mins