KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

alpha sampling

German translation: Alpha-Sample


18:16 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fibre optics
English term or phrase: alpha sampling
As the market demands more cost-efficient ways to manage bandwidth, XXX’s new amplifier fiber will be available for alpha-sampling to select customers and will greatly increase their options for smaller, broadband amplifiers.
Rudolf Kräuter
German translation:Alpha-Sample
Explanation:
...XXXs Verstärker-Glasfaser (oder so ähnlich) wird ausgewählten Kunden als Alpha-Sample zur Verfügung gestellt...

Alpha-Sample ist sowas wie eine Vorab-Testversion einer neuen Hardware, die, im Unterschied zur Beta-Version bei Software, aber wohl generell nur ausgewählten Kunden VOR dem allgemeinen Testbetrieb zur Verfügung gestellt wird.

Beispiele:
Der Chip der von STMicroelectronics entwickelt wird läuft schon verdammt schnell.

Erste Benchmarks mit einem Alpha-Sample der Karte liegen bei IDs dritten Meisterwerk in 32 Bit Auflösung ca. 6-10 Frames über dem GeForce.

The MPC8250 is currently alpha sampling to select customers and is expected to begin general sampling in 2002, with production shipments starting in the second quarter...

Hoffe ich konnte helfen!
Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Patrick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alpha-SamplePee Eff
4Alpha-AbfrageMichael Sebold
4Alphatests
CBeeh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alphatests


Explanation:
similar to Betatests...

seeref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...für Alphatests erhältlich/verfügbar...


    www.google.com under Alphatests
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: I'm not - I think this would be software-specific - beta-testing refers to software testing (one can download a "beta-version).
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alpha-Abfrage


Explanation:
Or leave it in English - seems to be a very industry-specific term.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alpha-Sample


Explanation:
...XXXs Verstärker-Glasfaser (oder so ähnlich) wird ausgewählten Kunden als Alpha-Sample zur Verfügung gestellt...

Alpha-Sample ist sowas wie eine Vorab-Testversion einer neuen Hardware, die, im Unterschied zur Beta-Version bei Software, aber wohl generell nur ausgewählten Kunden VOR dem allgemeinen Testbetrieb zur Verfügung gestellt wird.

Beispiele:
Der Chip der von STMicroelectronics entwickelt wird läuft schon verdammt schnell.

Erste Benchmarks mit einem Alpha-Sample der Karte liegen bei IDs dritten Meisterwerk in 32 Bit Auflösung ca. 6-10 Frames über dem GeForce.

The MPC8250 is currently alpha sampling to select customers and is expected to begin general sampling in 2002, with production shipments starting in the second quarter...

Hoffe ich konnte helfen!
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.wollestechlab.de/newsarchiv/juli2000.htm
    Reference: http://www.embedded.com/story/OEG20011115S0067
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Patrick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
13 hrs