KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hindered amine light stabilizer

German translation: Lichtstabilisator aus sterisch gehindertem Amin


07:45 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hindered amine light stabilizer
retroreflective sheet comprising a transparent overlay containing a hindered amine light stabilizer
Ina
German translation:Lichtstabilisator aus sterisch gehindertem Amin
Explanation:
oder "sterisch gehinderte Amine als Lichtstabilisator".

That comes from my chemical database!
Selected response from:

xxxHMN.Berlin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HALS Lichtschutzmittel, Lichtschutzmittel aus sterisch gehinderten Aminen
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Lichtstabilisator aus sterisch gehindertem AminxxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lichtstabilisator aus sterisch gehindertem Amin


Explanation:
oder "sterisch gehinderte Amine als Lichtstabilisator".

That comes from my chemical database!

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HALS Lichtschutzmittel, Lichtschutzmittel aus sterisch gehinderten Aminen


Explanation:
Most stuff made from plastic would disintegrate in a few hours or days without these additives, which will prevent the destruction of plastic or coatings by radicals.
If you want to know how they work:

http://www.basf.de/basf/img/produkte/farbmittel/pigmente/pdf...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter