KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dog bone

German translation: Knochen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog bone
German translation:Knochen
Entered by: Thilo Santl

17:16 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / clamping or gripping mechanism
English term or phrase: dog bone
The gripping elements may be asymmetric elements known as "dog bones". Where dog bones are employed the inner jaw surface and object to be gripped may have a substantially circular cross-section.
Thilo Santl
Spain
Knochen / Multifunktionswerkzeug
Explanation:
(dogbone wrench) Ich bin mir ebenfalls nicht sicher, meine Wörterbücher helfen mir nicht weiter, vielleicht aber der ADFC (Allgemeiner Deutscher Fahrradclub e.V.)

Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Knochen müsste hinkommen, es geht nicht unbedingt um das Werkzeug an sich, eher um die Form, und die erinnert stark an das Fahrradwerkzeug...
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Träger-VorprofilChristine Healy-Rendel
3Knochen / Multifunktionswerkzeug
urst
2TrägerprofilLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trägerprofil


Explanation:
bin nicht sicher, habe den Begriff von
EURODICATOM.



Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knochen / Multifunktionswerkzeug


Explanation:
(dogbone wrench) Ich bin mir ebenfalls nicht sicher, meine Wörterbücher helfen mir nicht weiter, vielleicht aber der ADFC (Allgemeiner Deutscher Fahrradclub e.V.)




    Reference: http://www.fa-technik.adfc.de/Fall/Bictionary/FDE.html
urst
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Knochen müsste hinkommen, es geht nicht unbedingt um das Werkzeug an sich, eher um die Form, und die erinnert stark an das Fahrradwerkzeug...
Besten Dank!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Träger-Vorprofil


Explanation:
Definition: stranggegossenes Halbzeug fuer Traeger

Quelle: Dictionary European Commission -Metallurgy (Iron & Steel)

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in category: 4