KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

marshalling cabinet

German translation: Rangierschrank


17:05 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: marshalling cabinet
all multicore cables shall be connected to to terminals either in marshalling cabinet or other cabinets
xxxPicasso
German translation:Rangierschrank
Explanation:
siehe Referenzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rangierschrank:

www.ab.com/manuals/de/io/1797/179712de.pdf

www.phoenixcontact.com/de/information/update/download/Proce...
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rangierschrank
Rudolf Kräuter
4Verteilerschrank
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rangierschrank


Explanation:
siehe Referenzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rangierschrank:

www.ab.com/manuals/de/io/1797/179712de.pdf

www.phoenixcontact.com/de/information/update/download/Proce...


    Reference: http://www.lfp.blm.tu-muenchen.de/dict_eng_deu.htm
    Reference: http://www.hima.com/hima_e/bibliothek/wort/hima_biblio_fachw...
Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
17 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Sounds too much like a railroad
29 mins
  -> Rangieren/ Rangierschrank is not only used in the railroad context (all given links are non-railroad)

agree  Lutz Plueckhahn: Absolutely correct. Have worked with many Rangierschränke myself.
4379 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verteilerschrank


Explanation:
"marshalling cabinet" looks to me like a fancy term for a distribution cabinet, which would be translated as above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14