KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

listen

German translation: Verbindungsanforderungen empfangen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listen
German translation:Verbindungsanforderungen empfangen
Entered by: Kai Becker

10:15 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Netzwerke
English term or phrase: listen
"Programs may listen for requests from the Internet"

"The program is listening on port #23"

- I know that sometimes the German word "hören" is used, but in several contexts, I find it in quotation marks, which looks to me as if the author would admit "hören" is not the best term for this action.
I'm tempted to write something like "Verbindungen entgegennehmen", but I don't know if this is too non-standard.
Kai Becker
Germany
empfängt
Explanation:
A short quote from a reference I found: "Das Server-Programm wird auf einem im Internet zugänglichen Rechner gestartet und leitet die Datenpakete, die es von HTTPort durch den Proxy hindurch über Port 80 empfängt, ..."

I don´t say its the only possibility though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 10:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heise.de/ct/01/22/070/
http://www.willemer.de/informatik/unix/unprsock.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
In my context, "empfangen" seems to be the best translation.
It is true, there is a difference between receiving and listening. However, this listening implies receiving a request - so I decided to make it "Verbindungsanforderung empfangen".
And no, the program does not listen in order to be able to receive. It listens for requests to *send* information.
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empfängtChris Rowson
5Programm nimmt Verbindung mit port # 23 auf!xxxbrute
4Programme können auf Anträge vom Internet reagieren
GBChrista
4empfangsbereit
Geneviève von Levetzow
4auf Verbindungen warten / abhören / überwachen
Endre Both


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empfängt


Explanation:
A short quote from a reference I found: "Das Server-Programm wird auf einem im Internet zugänglichen Rechner gestartet und leitet die Datenpakete, die es von HTTPort durch den Proxy hindurch über Port 80 empfängt, ..."

I don´t say its the only possibility though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 10:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heise.de/ct/01/22/070/
http://www.willemer.de/informatik/unix/unprsock.htm

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
In my context, "empfangen" seems to be the best translation.
It is true, there is a difference between receiving and listening. However, this listening implies receiving a request - so I decided to make it "Verbindungsanforderung empfangen".
And no, the program does not listen in order to be able to receive. It listens for requests to *send* information.
Thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
6 mins

neutral  Endre Both: The server "listens" in order to be able to "receive" (empfangen) data. I think these are two related but different concepts.
8 mins

agree  Antje Lücke
32 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Verbindungen warten / abhören / überwachen


Explanation:
This must be a general problem, because I have seen all of the following solutions (my order of preference):

wartet auf Verbindungen am/auf dem Port xxxx
hört den Port xxxx ab
überwacht den Port xxxx

even (Prof. Fritz Jobst in my second reference):
horcht am Port xxxx

It seems therefore that you are free in your choice...


    Reference: http://www.uni-essen.de/fse/scripte/Semester%202./SichKomNet...
    Reference: http://bt-win2k-server.fh-regensburg.de/jobst/java/programme...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empfangsbereit


Explanation:
Wenn ich das richtig verstehe, müssen die Programme in Empfangsbereitschaft geschaltet werden.
Um Anfragen usw...
Empfangsport ist...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme können auf Anträge vom Internet reagieren


Explanation:
in this context I would use "reagieren" instead of hören oder empfangen
Programme können Anträge vom Internet empfangen

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programm nimmt Verbindung mit port # 23 auf!


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165