KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tote

German translation: Transportkiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tote(-box)
German translation:Transportkiste
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

19:58 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industry, general
English term or phrase: tote
Must be a type of container.
Rolf Bueskens
Transportkiste
Explanation:
= tote box

There is also the term "tote bag", which would be "Reisetasche".

More context would be helpful, but I think you can't go wrong with "Transportkiste".

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TransportkisteWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4TragetascheKlaus Dorn
4Ladung
Daniel Hartmeier
4Transportbehälter
Christiane Boyle
4Förderkasten
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Tragetasche
Alexander Schleber
3Sichtkasten
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sichtkasten


Explanation:
vielleicht ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transportbehälter


Explanation:
(insbes. für internen Werksverkehr)

Christiane Boyle
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderkasten


Explanation:
***
tote-box= Transportkasten, - behälter
as per Langenscheidt, FWB Technik
and Ernst, WB technik
to tote= schleppen, befördern


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4346

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transportkiste


Explanation:
= tote box

There is also the term "tote bag", which would be "Reisetasche".

More context would be helpful, but I think you can't go wrong with "Transportkiste".

Good luck!


    Oxford/Duden: German Dictionary
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike
1 min
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladung


Explanation:
depending on context
Bürde
Merriam Webster:
Main Entry: 2tote
Function: noun
Date: circa 1772
1 : BURDEN, LOAD
2 : TOTE BAG = Tragetasche

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 125

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tragetasche


Explanation:
is what the DICDATA dictionary and LEO tell me, also "Last", but since you're looking for a type of container...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tragetasche


Explanation:
to tote = zu tragen, schleppen
The noun usually refers to a bag or carrying device.
Without more context it is difficult to define what type that could be, and they are many.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466