KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

format images

German translation: Bilder formatieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:format images
German translation:Bilder formatieren
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:17 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: format images
format images

Übersetzung:
1. Formatierte Abbildungen
oder
2. Format images (wie im
Englischen)?

Zusammenhang: EDV
linguist
Bilder formatieren
Explanation:
this is it, ersonal experience as IT translator
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bilder formatieren
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Formatabbildungenwrtransco
5formatierte AbbildungenJenny211
4format imagesChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formatabbildungen


Explanation:
gibt es bei Siemens

Würde das passen? Allerding nur ein Hit!

Automask
Automask ist ein Standard-Template,das von WebLab beim Erzeugen eines Basisverzeichnisses oder mit Generieren/Automask erstellt wird. Es wird verwendet, wenn kein individuelles Format identifiziert werden kann. Automask enthält die Anweisungen, die für die dynamischen Formatabbildungen und zur Kommunikation notwendig sind. Es können verschiedene Varianten von Automask erstellt und über das System-Objektattribut AUTOMASK ausgewählt werden.



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc S.
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bilder formatieren


Explanation:
this is it, ersonal experience as IT translator

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olaf
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marc S.: (Sorry Mag.RaWa I clicked wrong button)
18 hrs

agree  GBChrista
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
format images


Explanation:
I think it should remain. If I understand this right, it means images of a format. The other end of the significance is pattern, or patterning image.

"Image", to a programmer, means something not far removed from "copy". Another part of the significance is pattern, or patterning definition.

Here, they have certain defined formats, of which the format images are copies or patterning definitions. "Formatmuster" maybe, but then maybe not.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wenn es die Zeile einer Programmiersprache ist, darf es nicht übersetzt werden. Wenn es aber eine Anweisung für den Anwender ist, schon!
7 mins
  -> Auch für den Anwender muß man heutzutage nicht unbedingt so dogmatisch sein.

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: IMO the term has a translation in german, but the translation depends on the context.Your interpretation might be valid, however my answer would be the obvious translation without further context (i have translated more than 6 years for the IT industry)
8 mins
  -> I have the experience of working in the IT industry in Germany, and being on the receiving and of the translations. Sometimes it´s easier if we just get the original terms. My German colleagues also said this. But as you say, it depends on context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formatierte Abbildungen


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidts Computerterms Dic. this term should be translated.

Jenny211