KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

waste toner

German translation: Resttoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste toner
German translation:Resttoner
Entered by: Rebekka Groß

12:14 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: waste toner
sorry no further context other than that it's to do with a printer
Rebekka Groß
Resttoner
Explanation:
Waste-Toner-Pack, für ca. 12'000 Images (Resttonerbehälter) HL-2400C/Ce. ... Waste-Toner-Pack,
für ca. 18'000 Images (Resttonerbehälter) HL-3400CN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the toner that remains after making copies
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Resttoner
Elvira Stoianov
4überschüssiger Toner
GBChrista
3 -3Waste Toner
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Resttoner


Explanation:
Waste-Toner-Pack, für ca. 12'000 Images (Resttonerbehälter) HL-2400C/Ce. ... Waste-Toner-Pack,
für ca. 18'000 Images (Resttonerbehälter) HL-3400CN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the toner that remains after making copies


    Reference: http://www.scholz.ch/shop/HardwareBrotherVerbrauchmaterieal_...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min

agree  Manuela Schilling
3 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
3 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
8 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
11 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Endre Both
22 mins

agree  Ang
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Waste Toner


Explanation:
look into www.google.com under the word "waste toner" and you will find numerous items and newspaper articles in various languages, all of which leave the Waste Toner in its original form. Seems, it has become a GENERIC for this type of color or ink being used in today's printers.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: der Begriff Resttoner ist gebräuchlichund bekannt, so daß es keinen Grund gibt den Anglizismus zu verwenden
5 mins
  -> and what is "Toner", pure German? haha!

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit DSC
15 mins
  -> see my reply to DSC

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: no need to keep terms in english which have translations
4 hrs
  -> like what: toner? Very nice German word!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überschüssiger Toner


Explanation:
oder Abfall, aber ´überschüssiger Toner´ klingt noch besser.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27