KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bin

German translation: Bin oder Ausgabefach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin
German translation:Bin oder Ausgabefach
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:39 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: bin
removable bin/non-removable bin

sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer
Rebekka Groß
Bin oder Ausgabefach
Explanation:
It seems many printer manufacturers do not translate bin, at least if it's for a mail sorter. If you prefer a German word, "Ausgabefach" or "Sortierfach" (or -fächer) should be fine.

BTW: "Trennen bei der Ausgabe" is a very good way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the reference again:
http://www1.minolta.de/beo/office/produkte/drucker/ppro25/pp...
You\'ll find \"Bin\" also on the German Kyocera and QMS web sites.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BehaelterAng
4 +2Behälter
Mats Wiman
4 +1Kasten/ Behälter/ Abfalleimer/Abfallbehälter
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Bin oder Ausgabefach
Klaus Herrmann
5 -2Korbbochkor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Korb


Explanation:
Since recycle bin = der Papierkorb in MS Windows, Korb would be the best word here.

Other options are "Behälter" or "Kasten", but not in this context.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Der Papierkorb von Windows hat mit dem Abfallbehälter eines Druckers oder Plotters nicht zu tun, er ist kein konkreter Gegenstand.
3 mins
  -> Na ja, der Abfall ist ja Papier, daher würde beides passen, wenn's nur darum geht. Papierkorb kann ja auch ein konkreter Gegenstand sein! Wie wär's mit Papierbehälter, denn Abfall kann wirklich alles vom abgebissenen Apfel bis zum Papier sein?

disagree  Ang: agree with G.v.L.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Behaelter


Explanation:
Papierbehaelter?
Abnehmbarer/herausnehmbarer (Papier-)Behaelter bzw. fester (Papier-)behaelter.
Es ist schwierig zu sagen, weil "bin" natuerlich auch für das kleine Kaestchen stehen koennte, in das bei einigen Printern die verschiedenen Farbkatuschen eingelegt werden.

Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: Behaelter auch fuer Toner, bzw. Tintenpatrone. Fuer Papier ev. auch Fach.
4 mins

agree  Antje Lücke
7 mins

agree  gwolf
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Behälter


Explanation:
bin (comp) = binary file
bin / [großer] Behälter m
bin, hopper / Bunker, Silo m, Rumpf m, Trichter m
bin, enclosed place for storage / Abstellplatz m, Abstellecke f, Verschlag m

Without context it's difficult


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
8 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kasten/ Behälter/ Abfalleimer/Abfallbehälter


Explanation:
Das alles bei Leo.
Eurodi...: Kasten


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=bin&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deStem...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
4 mins
  -> Danke...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bin oder Ausgabefach


Explanation:
It seems many printer manufacturers do not translate bin, at least if it's for a mail sorter. If you prefer a German word, "Ausgabefach" or "Sortierfach" (or -fächer) should be fine.

BTW: "Trennen bei der Ausgabe" is a very good way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the reference again:
http://www1.minolta.de/beo/office/produkte/drucker/ppro25/pp...
You\'ll find \"Bin\" also on the German Kyocera and QMS web sites.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks again!