International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

LCC shifter

German translation: LCC - Großraumkassette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LCC shifter
German translation:LCC - Großraumkassette
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:13 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printer
English term or phrase: LCC shifter
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer

Paper jam at LCC shifter
Rebekka Groß
LCC - Großraumkassette
Explanation:
LCC - - large capacity cassette - translates as "Großraumkassette". I don't have any clue about the shifter, though.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While looking on the specs for printers, I stumbled into \"Shifter\" on a German Epson page:
http://www.epson.de/product/printer/epln2050 /data/index.htm
It appears in the context of paper handling, so you might get away with \"Shifter\" in German, as well.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I've now called it Großraumkassettenwechsler because it's a changer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Papierstau im LCC Schubfach
GBChrista
4 +1LCC - Großraumkassette
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LCC - Großraumkassette


Explanation:
LCC - - large capacity cassette - translates as "Großraumkassette". I don't have any clue about the shifter, though.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While looking on the specs for printers, I stumbled into \"Shifter\" on a German Epson page:
http://www.epson.de/product/printer/epln2050 /data/index.htm
It appears in the context of paper handling, so you might get away with \"Shifter\" in German, as well.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thanks, I've now called it Großraumkassettenwechsler because it's a changer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: vielleicht "Großraumkassetten-Schacht" oder -Gehäuse.
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papierstau im LCC Schubfach


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I doubt that shifter would be "Schubfach". The Schubfach part is already covered by "Kassette".
1 min

agree  Tabea Petersen
4 hrs