KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cross-platform font catching

German translation: Plattform-unabhängige Schrifteneinbettung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-platform font catching
German translation:Plattform-unabhängige Schrifteneinbettung
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

18:41 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Webdesign
English term or phrase: cross-platform font catching
from the description of a web graphics software: a function to make document sharing easier, as it avoids problems with fonts not being available on other platforms.
Caro Maucher
Germany
Plattform-unabhängige Schrifteneinbettung (or Fonteinbettung)
Explanation:
Plattform-unabhängige
- Schrifteneinbettung
- Fonteinbettung or
- Fontformate (in order of preference)

Explanation
The problem with fonts and web pages: The designer can not rely on the fonts he used to be available on the viewers system. Hence, the fonts need to be included in the web page and need to be sent to the client (the browser). There are a couple of technologies to achieve this (www.will-harris.com offers a good description of the various methods). The result, i.e. the font being installed or displayed on the client system is referred to as "font catching". Actually, the font catching occurs at the client, not in the design software. Further, "font catching" is not really a common term (as evidenced by mere 3 Google hits). Hence, I'd suggest to emphasize on the fonts being embedded in the web page in a "neutral" format.

As for cross-platform, even "identical" font formats are different on various platforms. Using Postscript fonts as an example, they need to be feed through a converter before you can use a Mac font on a PC (and that's not only because of the different file formats).

Hope this was what you asked for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: I wrote a couple of (Postscript) font manipulation programs.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Lovely explanation. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plattform-unabhängige Schrifteneinbettung (or Fonteinbettung)
Klaus Herrmann
4Plattformübergreifende SchriftartenverwendungAntje Lücke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plattformübergreifende Schriftartenverwendung


Explanation:
ganz allgemein.

Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plattform-unabhängige Schrifteneinbettung (or Fonteinbettung)


Explanation:
Plattform-unabhängige
- Schrifteneinbettung
- Fonteinbettung or
- Fontformate (in order of preference)

Explanation
The problem with fonts and web pages: The designer can not rely on the fonts he used to be available on the viewers system. Hence, the fonts need to be included in the web page and need to be sent to the client (the browser). There are a couple of technologies to achieve this (www.will-harris.com offers a good description of the various methods). The result, i.e. the font being installed or displayed on the client system is referred to as "font catching". Actually, the font catching occurs at the client, not in the design software. Further, "font catching" is not really a common term (as evidenced by mere 3 Google hits). Hence, I'd suggest to emphasize on the fonts being embedded in the web page in a "neutral" format.

As for cross-platform, even "identical" font formats are different on various platforms. Using Postscript fonts as an example, they need to be feed through a converter before you can use a Mac font on a PC (and that's not only because of the different file formats).

Hope this was what you asked for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: I wrote a couple of (Postscript) font manipulation programs.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Lovely explanation. Thank you so much!