KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

load tested

German translation: einer Belastungsprüfung unterziehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load tested
German translation:einer Belastungsprüfung unterziehen
Entered by: Benedek Liptak

22:28 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital sector
English term or phrase: load tested
the hoists are load tested and inspected every six months
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
einer Belastungsprüfung unterziehen
Explanation:
See hits with Google
Selected response from:

Benedek Liptak
Grading comment
Thank you, Benedek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4einer Belastungsprüfung unterziehen
Benedek Liptak
4Belastungstest
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belastungstest


Explanation:
denk ich.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einer Belastungsprüfung unterziehen


Explanation:
See hits with Google

Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you, Benedek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Antje Lücke
3 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
53 mins

neutral  Christine Healy-Rendel: oder "einer Belastungsprüfung aussetzen"
57 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr