KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

counting light barrier

German translation: Lichtschranke mit Zählmodul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counting light barrier
German translation:Lichtschranke mit Zählmodul
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

16:27 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Palletizer
English term or phrase: counting light barrier
Zähllichtschranke på tyska.
http://www.fiessler.de/e/nonsicherheit/index.html
Light barrier är vad jag förstår en ljusridå, men vad kallas det för när det är i kombination med räkning av saker?
tauvon
Sweden
Lichtschranke mit Zählmodul
Explanation:
looks like that's what it's called, unless you want to rephrase the sentence to express, that the "light barrier counts (whatever)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the counter is the more important thing, why don\'t you try this:

Ereigniszähler mit Lichtschranke
Materialien
Prellfreie Taste
BCD - Zähler
Lichtschranke



Produkt:
Es soll ein Ereigniszähler entstehen, der mittels einer Lichtschranke bis 99 zählen kann und auch durch ein Reset zurückgesetzt werden kann. Alles soll durch Hardwarebausteine realisiert werden.

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, even though I seem to have entered the wrong language - slip of the finger. I was really looking for a Swedish translation (which I didn't find btw, I had to rewrite the word and give a functional descrpition instead) of this word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Lichtschranke mit ZählmodulKlaus Dorn
4 +1Lichtschranke mit Zähler
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lichtschranke mit Zählmodul


Explanation:
looks like that's what it's called, unless you want to rephrase the sentence to express, that the "light barrier counts (whatever)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the counter is the more important thing, why don\'t you try this:

Ereigniszähler mit Lichtschranke
Materialien
Prellfreie Taste
BCD - Zähler
Lichtschranke



Produkt:
Es soll ein Ereigniszähler entstehen, der mittels einer Lichtschranke bis 99 zählen kann und auch durch ein Reset zurückgesetzt werden kann. Alles soll durch Hardwarebausteine realisiert werden.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks, even though I seem to have entered the wrong language - slip of the finger. I was really looking for a Swedish translation (which I didn't find btw, I had to rewrite the word and give a functional descrpition instead) of this word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
14 mins

agree  Daniel Hartmeier: Lichtschranke mit Zähler could also fit
25 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 day46 mins

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lichtschranke mit Zähler


Explanation:
just a guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
22 hrs