KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

evaporation slug

German translation: Rohling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slug
German translation:Rohling

13:30 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / material processing
English term or phrase: evaporation slug
keyword in material processing data sheet
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Rohling
Explanation:
is what slugs are, in my opinion (from the variants given by LEO)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I decided to this one in the given context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rohling
Elvira Stoianov
5What are slugs? Well, aside from context, Tom, ...xxxbrute
4 +1(Rohmetallstücke als) Verdampfungsmaterial
Rudolf Kräuter
4Butzen
Klaus Herrmann
4Verdampfungtypenstein
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdampfungtypenstein


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rohling


Explanation:
is what slugs are, in my opinion (from the variants given by LEO)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I decided to this one in the given context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Butzen


Explanation:
This seems to be the appropriate translation.

http://www.aww.de/deutsch/werkstoffbutzen.html and http://www.aww.de/english/slugs.html



    Reference: http://www.aluminium-messe.com/alu2002/images/AGB_neu_2002.p...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Rohmetallstücke als) Verdampfungsmaterial


Explanation:
A slug is "ein Stück Rohmetall"
(Langenscheidt Dictionary)

I found a page about metallization, where aluminum, copper, gold, silver are designated as "Verdampfungsmaterialien" used in the process of metallization through metal evaporation (Metallverdampfung)

http://www.vtd.de/metall-index.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Butzen for slugs is often used in the context of aluminum (Aluminiumbutzen, see Klaus Herrmann\'s links), but never, apparently, in the context of platinum, gold or silver.

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Found a link with "Butzen" in the context of brass, but my impression is that your suggestion is closer to what Tom is looking for than mine.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What are slugs? Well, aside from context, Tom, ...


Explanation:
In the hunting scene, "slug" refers to large caliber lead projectiles, replacing standard "shot = Schrot" in shotgun cardridge ammunition for use in mammal hunt, in contrast to bird hunt.

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I'll keep that in mind...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'll keep that in mind...