KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

capture

German translation: Aufnahme


16:22 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital imaging
English term or phrase: capture
I'm struggling to find a German word for the noun "capture"

Would "Aufnahme" be suitable?

Here are some examples from the software I'm translating:
Delete current capture
Capture Collection
All Selected Captures
Number of Captures

TIA
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Aufnahme
Explanation:
Aufnahme is ok, especially if it is about foto or sound captures.

HTH
Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12AufnahmePee Eff
4 +3ErfassungAnja Wojahn
5Aufzeichnen and Aufnahme
Daniel Hartmeier
5Capture
Alexander Schleber
4 +1also : Aufzeichnungbvogt
5Aufnahme
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Aufnahme


Explanation:
Aufnahme is ok, especially if it is about foto or sound captures.

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: statt Aufnahme, koennte man auch einfach "Bild" nehmen.
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Aufnaheme is perfect if it's photography (stills). If you're talking about digital video, capture is a common term in German, better to leave it in English.
8 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
11 mins

agree  bvogt
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  Endre Both: Aufnahmesequenz, wenn es sich um mehrere Bilder (Video) oder eine Tonsequenz handeln kann.
15 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  xxxsixxxter1
3 hrs

agree  tc365: tinA
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufnahme


Explanation:
I have a software that you can use to make captures. Basically you can capture movies or programms from the TV, however the TV is running on the PC too (using a tuner). This is why they probably call it capture (since you capture an image that is running on the PC), rather than recording. But it does the same thing (only that you can't use the PC during this time :-(

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erfassung


Explanation:
from a software application for x-rays and the like

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bvogt
2 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Sure, in sortware context; maybe even: "Einbezug" might work.
54 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: Kan jederzeit nachgeschlagen werden.
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also : Aufzeichnung


Explanation:
"Aufnahme" and "Erfassung" are finde, another possibility, especially in the context with digital pictures, could be Aufzeichnung (ex.: Aufzeichnungen löschen")

bvogt
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Aufzeichnung finde ich gut.
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capture


Explanation:
The Microsoft Lexikon has the following:
capture board = Captureboard
capture card = Capturecard
capture = protokollieren

I would use the original word.
The following URL shows how some of the German sites do that.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufzeichnen and Aufnahme


Explanation:
Windows 2000
"Select Capture File"
"Datei zum Aufzeichnen auswählen"
"Text Capture"
"Text Aufzeichnung"
but
Sound Capture
Tonaufnahme
"Use this video capture device"
Dieses Videoaufnahmegerät verwenden

Glossaries of Microsoft Corp (can't find the link, have them downloaded on my harddrive)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 125